Light Rail Transport Development in Tbilisi (Feasibility Study and preliminary design). Tbilisi City Hall
Development of a sustainable urban public transport network is a key component for the development of urban areas and to turn Tbilisi into an important business centre in the Caucasus region. Based on local strategy and existing masterplans, Tbilisi City Hall wanted to:
• meet with the increasing demand and guarantee good mobility conditions for all citizens;
• improve tourist and inhabitant’s quality of life expectations and environment preservation;
• provide world-class infrastructure to allow investors to find a convenient and efficient environment;
In this context, the necessity to create new reliable LRT lines to develop a heavy public transport network linking all the main areas of the city had appeared. The required steps to implement a feasibility study for these new lines had been identified as detailed below:
• optimisation of all public modes network, based on a comprehensive and reliable household survey to obtain new O/D matrices;
• definition of LRT routes and feasibility study;
• Economical and financial aspects;
• Environmental aspects;
Mains goals of the study are described thereafter:
• gaining a better and detailed understanding of the mobility and transport patterns in Tbilisi metropolitan area (by origins and destinations); analysing significant changes in inhabitants transport behaviour, highlighted by a constant rise in car ownership during the last 10 years;
• optimizing the use of public and private transportation modes (train, metro, tramway, bus, minibus, taxi et private cars) by reorganizing public transport lines as well as the road system;
• defining the principle of an integrated fare system for all modes;
• estimating the cost of the proposed LRT system;
• performing the cost-benefit analysis and environmental assessment of the proposed project following international standards;
• proposing a funding scheme for the project;
• preparing all documents (drawings, designs, plans, specifications…) required for the release of the call for tenders.